NEWSLETTER
Information
Social Media
Community Poll
What was the last illness your pet suffered from?






Privacy Policy

SUMMARY OF OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT TO YOU

 

We understand and respect that your privacy is important to you.

 

We use commercially reasonable efforts to secure personal information that you provide to prevent it from being used and shared for other purposes.

 

For more details, please read our Website Privacy Policy below or contact us.

 

The module 1.5.2

diversitySection_ImageUrl1

diversitySection_Content1

diversitySection_HyperLink1

The module 1.5.3

diversitySection_Title2

diversitySection_Content2

Merck*, also known as MSD, offers resources designed to provide health, medical, and product-related information and services, as well as corporate and financial news and employment information. In addition, some of our Websites enable qualified professionals to place orders for our pharmaceutical and vaccine products, to apply for grants, or to contribute to clinical studies.

Respect for the privacy of personal information about you is very important to us. Merck Websites that display this privacy policy ("policy") are committed to collecting, maintaining, and securing personal information about you in accordance with this policy, as well as applicable laws, rules and regulations. This policy applies to personal information (as defined below) collected from Merck online resources and communications (such as websites, e-mail, forms, and other online and downloadable tools) that display a link to this policy. This policy also does not apply to third-party resources to which Merck's Websites may link, where Merck does not control the content or the privacy practices of such resources.?

 

This policy is consistent with Merck's Safe Harbor Privacy Policy  for transfers of personal information from the European Economic Area and from Switzerland to the United States. The adoption of Merck’s Safe Harbor Privacy Policy allows Merck to transfer your personal information from the European Union and Switzerland to Merck’s affiliates in other countries in compliance with European Union and Swiss data protection laws.

 

Please read this policy carefully. If you have any questions about this policy, complaints or concerns about our data collection, use and disclosure practices, please contact us at the  address below  that is most relevant to you.

The module 1.5.1

diversitySection_Title6

diversitySection_Content6


     How does this Privacy Policy define "personal information"?

     How does Merck collect personal information?

     How long does Merck hold your personal information?

     Why does Merck collect, use and disclose personal information?

     Does Merck consolidate personal information?

     Who will have access to personal information about me?

     Does Merck share personal information with third parties?

     How does Merck secure personal information?

     How does Merck protect the privacy of children?

     How may I access and correct personal information about me?

     What is Merck's contact address for privacy questions, complaints or concerns?

     How will I know whether Merck has updated this policy?


*As referred to in this Privacy Policy, "Merck" or "MSD" means Merck & Co., Inc., its successors, subsidiaries, divisions and groups worldwide specifically including:

·       Merck Sharp & Dohme (Australia) Pty Ltd;

·       Merck Sharp & Dohme (New Zealand) Limited;

·       Intervet Australia Pty Limited trading as MSD Animal Health;

·       Schering-Plough Animal Health Limited,

excluding joint ventures to which Merck or MSD is a party.

How does this Privacy Policy define "personal information"?

The term "personal information" as used throughout this policy, applies to any information or set of information that identifies or that is used by or on behalf of Merck to identify an individual.

You are not required to provide your personal information or your real name to Merck.  However if you choose not to provide Merck with your personal information or your real name, Merck may not be able to provide you with full access to information and use of our Websites and other online resources.

The types of personal information we collect depends on the nature of the relationship you have with Merck and the requirements of applicable laws. This information may include, among other things:

·       contact information

·       professional credentials, publications, patents and other scientific and medical achievements

·       roles or positions held with governmental bodies, hospitals or organisations

·       date of birth, day or year of birth, or age

·       organisational and institutional affiliations

·       programs and activities in which you participated

·       your preferred types of medical information

·       agreements you have executed with Merck

·       payment-related information, including your Australian Business Number or your IRD number

·       your communications preferences

·       information about your scientific and medical colleagues and leaders in your specialty area

·       records of any interaction we have with you.


How does Merck collect personal information?

Merck collects personal information from paper forms you complete and online through Websites and other online resources.

Merck also offers online resources in collaboration with other online service providers, from which Merck may receive personal information about users of such resources. These online collaborations are governed by agreements that require personal information to be protected appropriately.

Individuals may access information or parts of our Websites and online resources without disclosing any personal information. There are three methods that Merck uses to collect personal information:

1.              Information that you provide:

Merck collects personal information and other data that you may enter on forms and data fields on our Websites or online resources. Merck may also collect health information about you that you provide by responding to our questions and surveys or through your use of online and downloadable health-related tools we provide. Some of our Websites enable users to place orders, such as for our vaccines. These Websites may collect credit card information to process those orders.

2.              Information from public or third party information sources: 

Merck may collect personal information about health care professionals who register on our Websites from public or third party information sources to verify their professional credentials and identity. When customers use a credit card to place an order on our Websites, Merck verifies the validity of the credit card information with financial or credit organisations. In some cases, we may augment our existing user databases with information from third parties. Some of this information may be personal information, such as change of postal address information.

3.              Information collected from your computer or other electronic device:

We collect information about your computer or other electronic device when you visit our Websites and use our online resources. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, browser type, date and time of your request and information provided by tracking technologies, such as cookies and single-pixel tags. If you use a mobile device to access our Websites and online resources, we may also collect information about your device, such as your device ID and device type, as well as usage information about your device and your use of our mobile Websites and other mobile resources.

Some of our Websites and other online resources use tracking technologies (which includes analytical technologies) to provide additional functionality that enables you to use these resources more effectively.

How long does Merck hold your personal information?

Merck keeps your personal information only for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purpose of collection and in accordance with any applicable legal reporting or documentation retention requirements.

Merck may also use this information to send you further information, if it relates to the purpose of collection, which we consider to be of importance to you, but we will always provide you with the opportunity to tell us if you do not want to receive this further information.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small data file that is sent by Web servers to your computer’s hard drive, where your Internet browser files are kept. Merck uses two types of cookies: session cookies, which are temporary cookies that are erased from your computer’s memory when you close your Internet browser or turn your computer off, and persistent cookies, which exist on your computer’s hard drive until they expire, unless you delete them at an earlier time.

What are single-pixel tags?

Single-pixel tags, also known as web beacons or web tags, are graphics that function similar to cookies. Single-pixel tags are not visible because of their small size. They are used to collect information in web logs that do not identify you personally such as web pages viewed, the Website you came from and the advertisement you clicked on to visit our Websites. They are also used to determine whether certain promotional or other commercial e-mail messages we send are opened.

Why does Merck collect, use and disclose personal information?

1.         Generally: 

 

Merck collects, receives, uses and shares personal information about health care professionals, pharmacists, investigators, researchers and other health care professionals in accordance with and as permitted by applicable laws, and, where applicable, as authorised by applicable government authorities, in connection with our everyday business operations, which may include:

·       clinical, epidemiology and outcomes research study management

·       adverse experience and product complaint reporting

·       communicating information about our products

·       symposia, conferences and other scientific and educational programs

·       requests for product samples and orders for our products, where permitted by law

·       financial disclosure reporting

·       business research and marketing research

·       auditing our programs and resources for compliance and security purposes

·       identifying and engaging scientific experts and leaders

·       providing access to our resources and keeping track of our interactions with you both offline and online (our online practices are governed by our Internet Privacy Policy)

·       tracking payments made to health care professionals for services performed on behalf of Merck

·       development of sales and marketing programs

·       delivery of programs and materials to your patients

·       to enable you to use online social media resources that we may offer from time to time.

·       to enhance the mobile computing tools we provide you

·       as required or expressly authorised by laws applicable to our business globally.

Where local laws require that you provide specific consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, you may be asked to provide your consent by filling out a paper form, an online form, in a telephone discussion, by a text message or by other appropriate and permitted means.

Does Merck consolidate personal information?

Consistent with the purposes identified and standards set within this policy and other applicable privacy notices that have been provided, in some cases Merck consolidates and uses personal information that individuals share with Merck through various services and channels, such as the telephone, surveys, Websites and other online resources and communications, in order to enhance the quality of services that we offer.

Who will have access to personal information about me?

Personal information about you will be accessible to Merck, including its subsidiaries, divisions and groups worldwide which are outside Australia or New Zealand, and to individuals and organisations that use personal information solely for and at the direction of Merck.

Uses and disclosures of personal information by external individuals and organisations acting on Merck's behalf are governed by agreements that require personal information to be protected appropriately.

We endeavour to ensure that such individuals provide the same level of protection as Merck.

Personal information about you will only be used and disclosed by Merck and individuals and organisations working on its behalf, in a manner consistent with this policy, other applicable privacy notices, and as explicitly permitted or required by applicable laws, rules and regulations.

Does Merck share personal information with third parties?

Except as provided in this policy and other applicable privacy notices, personal information about you will not otherwise be shared without your permission.

Reasons personal information about you could be shared

Do we share?

Can you limit this sharing?

To companies Merck collaborates with: to use for their own products and services

No, unless you provide your express (opt-in) permission for this sharing.

Yes

To companies that Merck does not collaborate with: to use to market to you

No, unless you provide your express (opt-in) permission.

Yes

Reporting to government authorities (such as TGA in Australia or Medsafe in New Zealand)

Yes, for example, to report safety information about our products.

No

To parties in relevant legal proceedings as authorised by the presiding court or tribunal and otherwise to the extent required or explicitly authorized by applicable law

Yes

No

In the event that for business reasons Merck decides to divest part or all of its business through sale, merger or acquisition, to actual or prospective purchasers

Yes, based on written agreements that personal information will be protected appropriately in these circumstances.

No

To other companies we collaborate with solely for activities related to products or services jointly offered or developed by Merck and that company

Yes, based on written agreements in place between Merck and those companies; these agreements will require the protection of personal information in accordance with applicable law.

Yes, if you specifically request to opt-out.

With companies globally that provide services on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions (for example, to deliver specific information you have requested)

Yes, if the business operation is supported by another company. As a global company, we may work with companies around the world to provide services for or on our behalf, and we will require those companies to protect personal information in accordance with applicable laws, rules and regulations and Company privacy policies.

Generally, no. We have instituted policy, contractual and administrative mechanisms requiring protection of personal information by other companies that process personal information on our behalf globally. You may request that we do not share this information however in circumstances where our business operations are supported by other companies, such as a company that we contract with to mail the materials you request, you will not be able to limit this sharing and still receive the service.

To affiliates* within the Merck & Co., Inc. family of companies globally for everyday business purposes as described in this notice *Affiliates are companies related by common ownership or control. Outside of the United States, affiliates of Merck & Co., Inc. generally operate under the names "MSD" or "Merck Sharp & Dohme

Yes, as a global company, we generally share personal information across our offices globally for the purposes described in this notice, however, only those individuals with a legitimate business need to access personal information for these purposes are granted such access. For example, payment information will be available only to local Merck or MSD office in your country and, if applicable, the USA group responsible for payments.

Generally, no. We have instituted policy, contractual and administrative mechanisms requiring protection of personal information across our business globally. You may request that we not transfer personal information outside of your country, however, in most cases this will substantially limit the services we can provide to you. Where our computer servers, databases or processes are located in another country, in most cases we will be unable to fulfill such a request and still provide the service to you.

To other companies we collaborate with solely for activities related to products or services jointly offered or developed by Merck and that company

Yes, based on written agreements in place between Merck and those companies.

Yes, if you specifically request to opt-out.

 

How does Merck secure personal information?

Merck takes reasonable steps to protect personal information as it is transmitted from you to Merck including your computer to our Websites or other online resources and servers, as well as to protect personal information in its possession from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

It is your personal responsibility to secure your own copies of your passwords and related access codes for our online resources.

How does Merck protect the privacy of children?

In general, Merck Websites are not directed at children and most of the online services that we offer are designed for individuals who are 18 years of age or older.

 

This subsection of our policy only applies to Merck Websites that provide optional features for children. It is not applicable to our other websites and online resources.

For Kids Only

In some cases, Merck Websites provide options for children under the age of 13. Most of these optional services do not collect personal information. Where these optional services do collect personal information about children, we require parental consent for children to participate in these optional services. Requests for parental consent explain how we collect, use and disclose personal information about children, and include an opportunity for parents to prevent collection, use and disclosure of information about their children. If, at any time, a parent withdraws his or her consent to our use or disclosure of personal information collected from his or her child, we will use reasonable efforts to promptly remove such information from our database.

 

How may I access and correct personal information about myself?

Merck will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect, when we are advised by individuals, is accurate, up to date and complete.

To gain access to personal information about yourself collected and to keep it accurate, complete and current, unless certain circumstances set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 apply, you may contact the Privacy Officer.

Where offered, you may also update online personal information about yourself by modifying information or deleting some or all of your personal information that you previously have entered into forms or data fields on our Websites. Where permitted by law, your ability to access and correct personal information will be limited where access and correction would: inhibit Merck's ability to comply with a legal or ethical obligation, inhibit Merck's ability to investigate, make or defend legal claims, result in disclosure of personal information about a third party, result in breach of a contract or disclosure of trade secrets or other proprietary business information belonging to Merck or a third party.

What is Merck's contact address for privacy questions, complaints or concerns?

If you have any questions, complaints or concerns about our compliance with this policy please contact us at the below details most relevant to you:

Australia:
The Privacy Officer
Locked Bag 2234, North Ryde NSW 1670
T +61 2 8988 8000
E PrivacyOfficeANZ@merck.com
 
 
New Zealand:
The Privacy Officer
Po Box 99-851, Newmarket, Auckland 1149
T +64 9 523 6000
E PrivacyOfficeANZ@merck.com

           

When you contact us, please note the name of the paper form, Website or other online resource you used or to which you provided personal information, as well as the nature of any information that you provided. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly within 10-20 business days to requests, questions, complaints or concerns you may have regarding our use of personal information about you. We may contact you for follow up information and may share your inquiry with other individuals within Merck or working for Merck that are responsible for functions related to the subject of your inquiry. Except where required by law, Merck cannot ensure a response to questions, complaints or concerns regarding topics unrelated to this policy or Merck's privacy practices.

How will I know whether Merck has updated this policy?

Merck may update this policy periodically and reserves the right to modify, add or remove portions of this privacy statement at its discretion. If Merck decides to change this policy, we will post the revised policy at our Websites or in some cases, may provide notice of changes by e-mail.

This privacy policy was last updated in March 2014.  

 



Business Hours
Mon:8:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Tue:8:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Wed:8:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Thu:8:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Fri:8:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Sat:8:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Sun:Closed
Hols:Closed
Our CONSULTING hours are from 8:30AM to 11AM and 3:30PM to 5:30PM
Pet Care Video
Community Poll
How many pets do you have?